Note to readers

We have started a forum hosted by Nabble, this forum can be accessed directly on our blog. The purpose of starting a forum is to help viewers and readers with questions to have a platform of sharing them and provide answers.


We are determined to be your source for health and medical information, you can help us by engaging in the forum

Chloroxylenol

a characteristic phenolic odor. Volatile in steam.

White or cream-colored crystals or crystalline powder with a characteristic phenolic odor. Volatile in steam.

Nonproprietary Names

  • BP: Chloroxylenol
  • USP: Chloroxylenol

Synonyms

4-Chloro-3, 5-dimethylphenol; 2-chloro-5-hydroxy-1, 3-dimethylbenzene; 4-chloro-1-hydroxy-3, 5-dimethylbenzene; 2-chloro-5-Hydroxy-m-xylene; 2-chloro-m-xylenol; 3, 5-dimethyl-4-chlorophenol; Nipacide PX; parachlorometaxylenol; p-chloro-m-xylenol; PCMX.

Chemical Name and CAS Registry Number: 4-Chloro-3, 5-xylenol [88-04-0]

Empirical Formula and Molecular Weight: C8H9ClO 156.61

Functional Category: Antimicrobial preservative; antiseptic; disinfectant.

Applications in Pharmaceutical Formulation or Technology

Chloroxylenol is a common constituent of many proprietary disinfectants used for skin and wound disinfection. As a pharmaceutical excipient, chloroxylenol is commonly used in low concentrations as an antimicrobial preservative in topical formulations such as creams and ointments. Chloroxylenol is also used in a number of cosmetic formulations.

Therapeutically, chloroxylenol has been investigated as a treatment for acne vulgaris, for treating infected root canals, and as an antifungal agent when impregnated into medical devices. Chloroxylenol is included in drug products approved for topical antifungal, topical acne and topical dandruff/seborrheic dermatitis/psoriasis treatments.



Post a comment

0 Comments