Note to readers

We have started a forum hosted by Nabble, this forum can be accessed directly on our blog. The purpose of starting a forum is to help viewers and readers with questions to have a platform of sharing them and provide answers.


We are determined to be your source for health and medical information, you can help us by engaging in the forum

Virgin Castor Oil

Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids

Castor oil is a clear, almost colorless or pale yellow-colored viscous oil. It has a slight odor and a taste that is initially bland but afterwards slightly acrid.

Nonproprietary Names

  • BP: Virgin Castor Oil
  • JP: Castor Oil
  • PhEur: Castor Oil, Virgin
  • USP: Castor Oil

Synonyms

EmCon CO; Lipovol CO; oleum ricini; ricini oleum virginale; ricinoleum; ricinus communis; ricinus oil; tangantangan.

Chemical Name and CAS Registry Number: Castor oil [8001-79-4]

Empirical Formula and Molecular Weight

Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids. The fatty acid composition is approximately ricinoleic acid (87%); oleic acid (7%); linoleic acid (3%); palmitic acid (2%); stearic acid (1%) and trace amounts of dihydroxystearic acid.

Functional Category: Emollient; oleaginous vehicle; solvent.

Applications in Pharmaceutical Formulation or Technology

Castor oil is widely used in cosmetics, food products, and pharmaceutical formulations. In pharmaceutical formulations, castor oil is most commonly used in topical creams and ointments at concentrations of 5–12.5%. However, it is also used in oral tablet and capsule formulations, ophthalmic emulsions, and as a solvent in intramuscular injections. Therapeutically, castor oil has been administered orally for its laxative action, but such use is now obsolete.

Method of Manufacture

Castor oil is the fixed oil obtained by cold-expression of the seeds of Ricinus communis Linne´ (Fam. Euphorbiaceae). No other substances are added to the oil.



Post a comment

0 Comments