Almond Oil - Gafacom (For health. For knowledge)

Almond Oil



A clear, colorless, or pale-yellow colored oil with a bland, nutty taste.

Related Substances
Canola oil; corn oil; cottonseed oil; peanut oil; refined almond oil; sesame oil; soybean oil.

Nonproprietary Names
Canola oil; corn oil; cottonseed oil; peanut oil; refined almond oil; sesame oil; soybean oil.
  • BP: Virgin Almond Oil
  • PhEur: Almond Oil, Virgin
  • USP-NF: Almond Oil

Synonyms

Almond oil, bitter; amygdalae oleum virginale; artificial almond oil; bitter almond oil; expressed almond oil; huile d’amande; oleo de ameˆndoas; olio di mandorla; sweet almond oil; virgin almond oil.

Chemical Name and CAS Registry Number
  • Almond oil [8007-69-0]

Empirical Formula and Molecular Weight

Almond oil consists chiefly of glycerides of oleic acid, with smaller amounts of linoleic and palmitic acids. The PhEur 6.0 describes almond oil as the fatty oil obtained by cold expression from the ripe seeds of Prunus dulcis (Miller) DAWebb var. dulcis or Prunus dulcis (Miller) DAWebb var. amara (DC) Buchheim or a mixture of both varieties. A suitable antioxidant may be added.

The USP32–NF27 describes almond oil as the fixed oil obtained by expression from the kernels of varieties of Prunus dulcis (Miller) D.A. Webb (formerly known as Prunus amygdalus Batsch) (Fam. Rosaceae) except for Prunus dolcii (Miller) D.A. Webb var. amara (De (Andolle) Focke).

Functional Category

  • Emollient; oleaginous vehicle; solvent.

Applications in Pharmaceutical Formulation or Technology

Almond oil is used therapeutically as an emollient and to softener wax. As a pharmaceutical excipient it is employed as a vehicle in parenteral preparations, such as oily phenol injection. It is also used in nasal spray, and topical preparations. Almond oil is also consumed as a food substance.

Typical Properties

  • Flash point 3208C
  • Melting point 188C

  • Refractive index n D 40 = 1.4630–1.4650
  • Smoke point 2208C
  • Solubility: Miscible with chloroform, and ether; slightly soluble in ethanol (95%).



Method of Manufacture

Almond oil is expressed from the seeds of the bitter or sweet almond, Prunus dulcis (Prunus amygdalus; Amygdalus communis) var. amara or var. dulcis (Rosaceae).



Reference
https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/almond-oil
https://food.ndtv.com/beauty/one-oil-many-benefits-how-to-use-almond-for-perfect-skin-and-healthy-hair-1292103
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/almond-oil-for-skin
https://latourangelle.com/beautiful-oils-beautiful-landscapes/health-benefits-almond-oil/
https://www.byrdie.com/almond-oil-for-skin
https://www.avogel.ca/en/food/ingredients/almond/the-amazing-beauty-of-almond-oil/
Almond Oil Almond Oil Reviewed by gafacom on March 01, 2020 Rating: 5

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.